Privacy Policy

Unseen UK (“we”) promises to respect any personal data that you share with us or that other organisations share with us and to keep it safe. We want to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Unseen UK wants to ensure that we fundraise in an engaging and efficient way, and understanding our supporters through their personal data is important to doing this. Fundraising is essential to ensure that we can continue to carry out our work and ultimately reach our goal of a world where slavery no longer exists.

We are committed to ensuring that our supporters are receiving the communications you want, in the way that you want. From September 2017, we will be asking each new supporter to let us know what information you would like to hear about and how you would like to receive this. Where appropriate, we will also be asking our current supporters to confirm this information, to make sure that you are completely happy.

Unseen keeps its supporters up to date with news on modern slavery, our life changing work with survivors, appeals and campaigns. To ensure you receive the information you would like, if you haven’t already done so, please contact 0303 040 2888 or preferences@unseenuk.org.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, tell us your story, make a donation, purchase our products or communicate with us.

  • When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Unseen UK and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

  • When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share or it is available publicly

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources to gain a better understanding of our supporters and improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Our Websites or Apps

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookie Policy.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The reason you are providing us with information will determine the type and amount of information we will collect.

Supporters

If you choose to support Unseen, for example through signing up for an event, donating, or volunteering for us, we will usually collect:

- Your name

- Contact details

- Date of birth

- Bank or credit card details (if you are making a payment)

Where it is appropriate we may also ask:

- If you would like us to stay in touch with you and, if so, what you would like to hear about and in what way (e.g. via email or post)

- Why you have decided to support us

- How you heard about Unseen

We will mainly use your data to:

- Provide you with the services, information or products you have asked for

- Administering your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid

- Keep a record of your relationship with us

- Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

- Understand how we can improve our services, products, information

We may also use your information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Building profiles of supporters and targeting communications

We may build a profile on our supporters to ensure that our communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them. For example, if we are running an event in Bristol, we may use our supporters’ profiles to understand which of our supporters are in Bristol and then we will send invites to those people. Importantly, understanding our supporters through profiling, enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively to continue our mission of tackling modern day slavery.

When building a profile, we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you to better understand your interests and preferences and contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information such as other publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on 0303 040 2888 or preferences@unseenuk.org

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Sharing your story

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences of modern slavery to raise awareness about the crime. They may take on a role as an Ambassador or volunteer or patron, and may choose to share sensitive information related to their experiences in addition to their biographical and contact information.

Unseen always ensures that we have the explicit and informed consent from individuals, to share their story publicly at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.

Children’s data

Unseen sometimes collects and manages information from children. Information may be collected when children attend our events or fundraise for us. Unseen always secures parental/a guardian’s consent before collecting information about children under the age of 13 and makes reasonable efforts to verify that a parent or guardian has provided the appropriate consent. Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate and we will make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate. Unseen will never proactively contact a child whose information has been collected through an event or fundraising.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Occasionally we use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collect or have access to.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent

How long will we keep your information for?

Unseen actively asks for consent to use your information. We will ask for your consent at least every 3 years to ensure you are still happy for us to communicate with you, and to give you a chance to update what you would like to hear about. If you do not consent to us continuing to communicate with you and you have not donated to Unseen in the last 7 years, your information will be deleted within 28 days.

If you have donated to Unseen we will retain your:

-Name

-Contact details

-Donation amount and date

for 7 years, which is in line with HMRC recommendations on accounting for financial records. After this period, if you do not consent to us communicating with you further, your information will be deleted.

You have the right to request that your information is deleted. You can request to have your information deleted by calling: 0303 040 2888 or emailing preferences@unseenuk.org.

Your information will be deleted within 28 days if we do not need to adhere to the financial records policy as detailed above. We will cease communicating with you within 28 days of the request.

Keeping your information up to date

We depend on you letting us know if there are any changes to your information. Unseen will not use any third parties to update your personal information. We would really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change, so we can continue to keep in touch.

Your right to know what information we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data and, if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event), we will do so. Contact us on 0303 040 2888 or preferences@unseenuk.org if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 to cover the costs involved. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and provide two examples of proof of your identity (photocopies or original) by post to Supporter Preferences, Unseen UK, 103 First Floor, Deben House, 1-5 Lawrence Hill, Bristol, BS5 0BY. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to info@unseenuk.org, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-informa...